The St. Clair Region Conservation Authority is committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of any personal information you may provide when you visit our website. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Ontario Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Personal Information

We do not gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, street or email address unless you have chosen to share this information with us. Personal information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily. This includes when you:

  • Send us an email or request additional information
  • Use our “Receive Email Updates…” service
  • Fill in a feedback form or contact form
  • Click the “share” button on any page
  • Participate in a poll

Our “News and Notices” services

When you subscribe, you authorize us to send you an email newsletter or notice from time to time. You can unsubscribe at any time sending us a request. We comply with Canada’s Anti-spam Law (CASL).

Online Services

Our website includes a number of online services including “Mapping Applications”, “Memorial Trees” and “online bookings”. These services and the related transactions are done through SSL-encrypted technology. This means that information including credit card payment details are transmitted to us securely. After your transaction is complete, we do not store your credit card or other payment information.

Tracking your website visit

When you visit our site, the web server automatically records the following information:

  • Your IP address
  • The type of browser and operating system you use
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The pages you visit
  • How long you spend on each page

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, and to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us better understand how our website is used. Google Analytics will save a cookie to your device but will not store, save or collect personal information. For more information please read Google’s privacy policy.